Privacy policy

This privacy policy is published by the virtue of a legal requirement under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This “Privacy Policy” document discloses the Privacy practices of www.spokenpro.com with regards to your use of our Website.

Consent

By accessing our website, www.spokenpro.com, you agree to and confirm that spoken Pro can collect, maintain using, processing and disclosing your personal and other information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

Collection of Information

To make payments, we make payments payment gateways. You may store your information with the gateway, we at spoken Pro donot have access to this information.

If you are a prospective customer, our website may collect information regarding you name, mobile number, e-mail id, gender, contact number and details of your personal interest.

If you use a feature that requires payment of a fee options like NEFT or Card will appear. In case of payments via credit or debit card, we will redirect you to registered payment gateways such as cashfree,razorpay, ccavenue, payubiz and other such registered gateways. You may store and save your payment details like card numbers with the gateway, we do not have access to this data.

Once you enroll for a class or make a payment for consulting service, we track the webpages you visit with your logging time and store the information on our servers. This is done with the intend of offering you better services or offers

We may also collect some Non Personal information like information about your operating system, browser type, the URL of the previous web site you visited, your Internet service provider and your IP Address. This information cannot be easily used to personally identify you. We use Non-personal information for the purposes including but not limited to troubleshoot connection problems, administer the Website, analyze trends, gather demographic information, to ascertain how our visitors use our website, including information relating to the frequency of visits to our web site, average length of visits, pages viewed during a visit, ensuring compliance with the applicable law, co-operating with law enforcement activities, etc.

Collection of Information

Usage of Information

We use the personal information we collect to: provide and improve our Services, to provide you with a personalized experience on our sites (especially, by offering you services that is best suited for you), to contact you about your account and our Services, to provide you customer service, to provide you with personalized advertising and marketing, and to detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities. We may use and retain your personal information as follows:

  1. Provide, improve, and personalize our Services: We provide access to and use of our Services. Site content that includes services that you may like, will be offered. It will help in keeping track of your usage of the Website. It will help us, customize, measure, and improve our Services. Other services requested by you as described, will be provided, when we collect the information. We may use geo-location information to provide you with location based services (such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content)
  2. Contact you about your account and provide you customer service: It will help us contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveyor questionnaires, or as otherwise necessary to provide you customer service. You will be contacted as necessary to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you.
    For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, WhatsApp messages and postal mail.
  3. Personalize our advertising and marketing communications: We use it to personalize, measure, and improve our advertising based on your advertising customization preferences. We will also contact you, in ways such as email, telephone, text messages, via WhatsApp or postal mail, so as to keep you informed about our numerous offers, coupons, discounts and special promotions, as well as apprise you about our services, and those of our organization, with a view to facilitate our mission of imparting education. We will use the contact information you have provided to contact you by e-mail, SMS text, WhatsApp Messages and/or telephone. Message and data rates may apply. Deliver targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences will be done.
  4. Prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities: It will help us prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraud, security breaches, potentially prohibited or illegal activities. It will also be used to enforce our Privacy Notice, our User Agreement or other policies.

Opting Out

We give the users a choice on how we use your personal information to communicate with you. If you wish not to receive marketing communication from us you can unsubscribe from email you receive. You can also change your preference by writing to us.

Retention of Information

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our User Agreement and take other actions permitted or required by applicable national laws. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we dispose of it in a secure manner according to our data retention and deletion policies. We also hold some data in anonymous form ( without personal information) for building our Analytics models and Machine learning algorithms

Sharing of Personal Information

However, we leverage some third parties to assist us with providing services to you for example payment gateways, marketing and customer services. We may also transfer our database containing personal information if we sell our business or a part of it. We do not voluntarily make your information available to third parties, nor do we use it for any other purpose than what is listed above.

Security

We make every reasonable effort to preserve the privacy and confidentiality of your information shared with us. We implement standard measures and mechanisms complaint with the applicable laws to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of your personal information. However, no Internet site can fully eliminate security risks.

We reserve the right to disclose the information collected from you without your consent (express or implied) and without any liabilities to you when required or permitted by law and we have a bonafide belief that

  1. Such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us or
  2. To conform to the legal requirements, compliance/reporting to administrative and judicial authorities, as may be required
  3. Protect and defend the rights or property of the website owners or the users,
  4. Third parties who provide certain support services to us, and who share certain responsibilities/obligations

We do not sell, share or trade your personal information with third parties for their marketing activities without getting an explicit consent from you.

Opting Out

Similar to other commercial web sites, our Website utilizes standard technology called "Cookies" and Web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are only read by the server that places them, and are unable to inter alia run programs on your computer, plant viruses or harvest your personal information. Cookies allow Web servers to recognize your computer each time you return to our Website including the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the Websites visited just before and just after our Website, verify your registration or password information (in case of registered users) during a particular session so that you do not have to input your password multiple times as you navigate the site and suggest products or services that may interest you. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. By changing the options on your web browser or using certain software programs, you can control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your browser. We understand and support your right to block any unwanted Internet activity, especially that of unscrupulous websites. However, blocking our cookies may disable certain features on our Website and may make it impossible for you to use certain services available on our Website.

Ownership of Content

The Website contains copyrighted material including but not limited to Presentations, text, software, photos, video, graphics. The contents of website are copyrights of the creator and are protected by copyright as a collective work under the applicable copyright laws. We donot have the express burden to provide you with indications, markings or anything else that may aid you in determining whether the material in question is copyrighted or trademarked

All rights, in this Website are owned by or licensed to us. Any use of this Website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal use is prohibited without our permission. As a student you are prohibited from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, printing, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works or using any content available on or through our Website for commercial or public purposes. You may not modify, distribute or re-post something on this Website for any purpose.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Policy shall be construed in accord with the applicable laws of the state where the owner of the website belongs. Any dispute arising under this Policy to the personal jurisdiction of a court located in India for any actions for which the parties retain the right to seek injunctive or other equitable relief in a court of competent jurisdiction to prevent the actual or threatened infringement, misappropriation or violation of a party's copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents, other intellectual property rights, or any provision of this policy.

General

We reserve the rights to modify the Terms of our Website without any prior notification to you. Should you wish to terminate your account due to a modification to the Terms or the Privacy Policy, you may do so email us. However, if you continue to use the service you shall be deemed to have agreed to accept and abide by the modified Terms of this Website.

Contact Us

  • Address:

    SpokenPro, Orbit CoWorks, 218/190, outer Ring Road, Agara, Sarjapur Main road, HSR Layout, Bengaluru - 560102
  • Phone Number:

    8904334600 / 9353667933
  • Email:

    lakshmikanthtcp@gmail.com